When is the right time to get the waiver for the 212e rule (Two-Year Home Country Physical Presence Requirement)

SUZANE.RAMOS@GMAIL.COM

Spread the love

I have decided to write about this, because when I needed my waiver, I had some problems that other people didn’t, and most of the people even didn’t know about them. Most of the people with a J1 Visa will get the 212e rule in their DS2019 and/or Visa stamp. It is based on the skills/area/field you are in, and the necessity that your home country has for those. You can always check the list of skill on the US Department of State website. There are three categories that will make you get a “X” in your DS2019: government funding, area/skills in need at the home country, and if you will receive a MD degree in the US.